American Hardware Mut. Ins. Co. v. Steberger
[…] American Hardware filed suit, seeking a declaratory judgment holding that the UIM coverage limits were $50,000. Steberger answered and counterclaimed, seeking a declaratory judgment that the available UIM coverage was $500,000. The trial court concluded that § 632.32(3)(a), STATS., applied only to liability coverage and not to UIM coverage. Steberger appealed.

[1]

Application of the omnibus statute to undisputed facts is a question of law. See Iaquinta v. Allstate Ins. Co., 180 Wis. 2d 661, 665, 510 N.W.2d 715, 716 (Ct. App. 1993). Accordingly, our review is de novo. See id.

Section 632.32, STATS., in pertinent part, provides:

Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies. (1) SCOPE. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person. . . . . (3) REQUIRED PROVISIONS. Except as provided in sub. (5) [the motor vehicle handler exception, which is not relevant in this case], every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that: (a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.