Doering v. LIRC
[…] Although we defer to a certain extent to LIRC's conclusion, we affirm the circuit court because LIRC's conclusion conflicts with prior decisions of our supreme court. See id. at 332, 328 N.W.2d at 892. Accordingly, based on our review of the relevant case law, we conclude *478 that Doering was performing services growing out of and incidental to his employment at the time of his fatal injury, and therefore is entitled to benefits under the Worker's Compensation Act.

We begin with the relevant statutes. Section 102.03, STATS., sets forth the conditions for liability under the Worker's Compensation Act. Section 102.03(1)(c)1 states that liability exists against an employer:

Where, at the time of the injury, the employe is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.

Certain types of travel are expressly determined to be incidental to employment:

Any employe going to and from his or her employment in the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of the employer, or while in the immediate vicinity thereof if the injury results from an occurrence on the premises, any employe going between an employer's designated parking lot and the employer's work premises while on a direct route and in the ordinary and usual way ... is performing service growing out of and incidental to employment. . . . . Every employe whose employment requires him to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose.

Section 102.03(1)(c)2 & (1)(f).

*479 [2]

Under § 102.03, STATS., therefore, the typical employee going to or from work is not covered until he or she reaches the employer's premises.