State v. White
[…] White's claim fails.

[21]

Finally, White complains that the criminal complaint did not give her fair notice of the charges and a meaningful opportunity to defend, thus violating her *220 right to due process of law. The basis of this argument is that the complaint used the term "regularly," thus providing her insufficient notice. For the reasons stated in rejecting her vagueness argument, we reject this argument as well.

By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review filed.

[1] All references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1989-90 statutes.

[2] Section 118.15(5)(a), Stats., reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

[W]hoever violates this section may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days or both. . . . In a prosecution under this paragraph, if the defendant proves that he or she is unable to comply with the law because of the disobedience of the child, the action shall be dismissed and the child shall be referred to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under ch. 48.