State v. Fleming
[…] *564 [15]

Further, the state had to show that the abuse which Desarae suffered had the probability of causing her great bodily harm. The April 5th photographs assisted the jury in determining whether that element of the offense was proved. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it admitted into evidence and allowed the April 5th photographs of Desarae to be exhibited to the jury.

By the Court.Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 948.03(2)(c), Stats., provides: "Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class C felony."

[2] Section 948.03(2)(b), Stats., provides: "Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony."

[3] Wisconsin J ICriminal 2110 instructs the jury on the offense of intentionally causing bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm, contrary to sec. 948.03(2)(c), Stats.

[4] Section 939.22(14), Stats., defines "great bodily harm" in these terms.