IN the INTEREST OF B.B., a child under the age of 18: B.B., Appellant, v. STATE of Wisconsin, Respondent.[†]
[…] However, as indicated earlier, this was one of many factors the juvenile court considered and weighed in determining whether to waive jurisdiction. Thus, the juvenile court considered the proper factors, gave those factors the weight that it deemed appropriate and reasonably concluded that waiver of jurisdiction was in the best interests of the public.

By the Court.Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] The petition for leave to appeal was granted July 24, 1991.

[2] Section 940.01(1) states in part that "whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony."

[3] Section 48.18(5) contains a fourth factor for the juvenile court to consider: the desirability of trying a case in one court if the juvenile was associated in the offense with other persons who will be charged in circuit court. However, that factor does not apply in this case.