State Ex Rel. Rodencal v. Fitzgerald
[…] The court took the matter under advisement and, after a hearing on September 10, 1990, quashed Rodencal's writ of habeas corpus and ruled that he was not entitled to present evidence that he was not a fugitive from justice. The court stayed Rodencal's delivery to Georgia officials, pending this appeal.

*414 I. WERE THE EXTRADITION DOCUMENTS PROPERLY AUTHENTICATED?

Before a person may be extradited from Wisconsin to face criminal charges in another state, sec. 976.03(3), Stats., requires that the requesting state shall file supporting documents. Section 976.03(3) provides in relevant part:

No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless . . . accompanied by . . . a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon . . .. [T]he copy of [the] . . . affidavit . . . must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand. [Emphasis added.]

Rodencal claims that the Georgia governor's authentication of the affidavit and arrest warrant is invalid because the magistrate's signature on these documents was not certified by the clerk of court.

The requisition for Rodencal, addressed to Wisconsin's governor and signed by the governor of Georgia, states:

WHEREAS it appears by the annexed application for requisition and copies of WARRANT AND AFFIDAVIT which I certify are authentic and duly authenticated in accordance with the laws of the State of Georgia, that DARRELL RODENCAL stands charged with the crime of MURDER committed in the County of WHITFIELD in this State, and it has been represented to me that the accused was present in this State at the time of the commission of said crime and thereafter, said Fugitive from Justice *415 has fled from the justice of this State, and has taken refuge in the State aforesaid; NOW, THEREFORE, pursuant to the provisions of the Constitution and Laws of the United States, in such cases made and provided, I do hereby request that