In Re Marriage of DLJ
[…] The child argues that until she is adjudged a nonmarital child under sec. 891.39(3), Stats., the husband is her legal parent. The child claims that the husband was entitled to all rights of a parent under the termination of parental rights statutes, including the right to a jury trial and the right to appointed counsel. We conclude that the denial or termination of visitation between a child and an alleged father in a divorce proceeding *426 does not constitute termination of parental rights and is not subject to the statutory procedure for the termination of parental rights.

[2]

Section 48.40(2), Stats., provides: "`Termination of parental rights' means that, pursuant to a court order, all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations existing between parent and child are permanently severed." The denial or termination of visitation between a child and an alleged father in a divorce proceeding does not permanently sever the rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations existing between the alleged parent and the child.