State v. MS
[…] (2).

[4] These sections have subsequently been renumbered such that sec. 971.17(2) now incorporates by reference sec. 51.20(16). Sec. 51.20(16)(g) in turn incorporates sec. 51.20(11), which provides for a jury determination.

[5] The legislature recently repealed and recreated sec. 971.17, Stats. 1989 Wis. Act 334. The recreated statute "governs the commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed on or after January 1, 1991. The commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed prior to January 1, 1991, shall be governed by s. 971.17, 1987 stats., as affected by 1989 Wisconsin Act 31." Our analysis is limited strictly to the statute applicable to the present case.