Dhss v. Lirc
[…] [8]

LIRC argues that sec. 102.11(1) (intro.) and (1)(a), Stats., do not require that the commission determine Tappa's benefits according to his actual earnings while in prison because those earnings did not accurately represent what his "normal" earnings would be outside of prison. We agree. However, it does not follow that LIRC was therefore free to pay Tappa whatever compensation it determined. When earnings cannot be determined under sec. 102.11(1) (intro.) and (1)(a), sec. 102.11(1)(c) provides that "earnings . . . shall . . . be taken to be the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment . . . ."

DHSS argues, however, that there is no reason Tappa's average weekly earnings cannot be computed under sec. 102.11(1) (intro.) and (1)(a), Stats. It points out that while in prison Tappa was paid $.45 per hour and worked normal full-time work days and weeks.