Dhss v. Lirc
[…] An analogous situation is presented when a loaned employee is employed by a special employer. In Spring-field Lumber, Feed & Fuel Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 10 Wis. 2d 405, 102 N.W.2d 754 (1960), an employee of a dairy company was injured when he briefly did some work for the lumber company. After determining that the claimant was the lumber company's employee at the time of the injury, the commission turned to sec. 102.11(1)(c), Stats., to compute the claimant's injuries on the basis of "the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment." Id. at 415, 102 N.W.2d at 760. See also Village of West Salem v. Industrial Comm'n, 162 Wis. 57, 155 N.W. 929 (1916) (widow of plumber acting temporarily as policeman awarded compensation on the basis of policeman's wages rather than plumber's).

[11]