State v. Pence
[…] (2) SPECIFIC INSTANCES OF CONDUCT. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of his conduct.

The majority rule, however, appears to consider predisposition as a "state of mind at a particular time," rather than a more general character issue, and requires such evidence to be admitted through the equivalent of sec. 904.04(2), Stats. See United States v. Richardson, 764 F.2d 1514, 1522 & n. 2 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 952 (1985). Section 904.04(2) provides:

(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order *769 to show that he acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

Some courts in this category consider predisposition as an issue of knowledge or intent, see Richardson, 764 F.2d at 1522-23, while others would interpret "other purposes" to include proof of predisposition, see Murzyn, 631 F.2d at 529 n. 2.