State v. Pence
[…] (1) CHARACTER EVIDENCE GENERALLY. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: (a) Character of accused. Evidence of a pertinent trait of his character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same[.]

Because predisposition thus becomes an element required to be proven by the state, specific instances of conduct are admissible under sec. 904.05(2), Stats. Murzyn, 631 F.2d at 528 n. 2. Section 904.05(2) provides:

(2) SPECIFIC INSTANCES OF CONDUCT. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of his conduct.

The majority rule, however, appears to consider predisposition as a "state of mind at a particular time," rather than a more general character issue, and requires such evidence to be admitted through the equivalent of sec. 904.04(2), Stats. See United States v.