Wellnitz v. Wauwatosa Fire/Police
[…] If the meaning of the statute is clear on its face, [we must] not look outside the statute in applying it." Id. at 538, 345 N.W.2d at 394.

[3]

Section 17.03(4)(c), Stats., is clear. An incumbent of a local public office vacates that office when he or she "ceases to be a resident of ... the ... city ... within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged." In granting the injunction, however, the trial court concluded that this provision does not apply to chiefs of police because sec. 17.12(4), Stats., which governs the "removal" of city officers, provides that "no officer of any city, appointed ... under and subject to ... a police and fire commission law, or whose removal is governed by such a law, shall be removed otherwise than as therein provided."[3] We disagree with the trial court's analysis.

*311 "Removal" is but one way a public office becomes vacant. Sec. 17.03(3), Stats. An incumbent's cessation of the required residency is another way a public office becomes vacant. Sec. 17.03(4), Stats.