Wellnitz v. Wauwatosa Fire/Police
[…] The trial court treated the petition as an application for injunctive relief and, as noted, granted judgment to Wellnitz.

The Board raises two issues. First, whether Wellnitz vacated his position as Wauwatosa chief of police, by virtue of sec. 17.03(4)(c), Stats., when he moved out of the city. Second, assuming that sec. 17.03(4)(c) does not apply to Wellnitz, whether the Board was authorized to promulgate Rule 7.02. Since our determination that sec. *309 17.03(4)(c), Stats., applies to Wellnitz is dispositive of this appeal, we need not address the validity of Rule 7.02.[1]

[1]

Section 17.03, Stats., provides, as material here:

Vacancies, how caused. Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when: (1) The incumbent dies. (2) The incumbent resigns. (3) The incumbent is removed. (4) The incumbent ceases to be a resident of: (a) This state; or . . . . (c) If the office is local, the county, city, village, town, district or area from which elected or within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged....

Whether this provision resulted in Wellnitz having vacated his office as police chief when he moved out of Wauwatosa is a legal question, which we independently determine. See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis. 2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984).[2]

[2]

It is a paradigm of statutory interpretation that we must "ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature." *310 Id. at 537-538, 345 N.W.2d at 394. "In determining legislative intent, first resort must be to the language of the statute itself. If the meaning of the statute is clear on its face, [we must] not look outside the statute in applying it." Id. at 538, 345 N.W.2d at 394.

[3]

Section 17.03(4)(c), Stats., is clear. An incumbent of a local public office vacates that office when he or she "ceases to be a resident of ... the ... city ... within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged." In granting the injunction, however, the trial court concluded that this provision does not apply to chiefs of police because sec. 17.12(4), Stats., which governs the "removal" of city officers, provides that "no officer of any city, appointed ... under and subject to ... a police and fire