Production Credit Ass'n v. Vodak
[…] [14]

2. Summary Judgment. For the reasons stated in Part VI.A.2., we conclude that there are competing inferences as to PCA's negligence which cannot be drawn on summary judgment.

By the Court.Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review and cross review denied.

[1] The Vodaks do not dispute PCA's assertion that sec. 893.52, Stats., is the appropriate statute of limitations. The trial court considered that the proper period of limitation was six years but did not determine which statute imposed that limitation. Section 893.52, Stats., provides:

An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.

Whether sec. 893.52 is the appropriate statute of limitations is not before us.

[2] The question of whether the Vodaks have claims arising out of such additional loans which are time-barred has not been briefed or argued and therefore we do not decide the question.