Muggli Dental Studio v. Taylor
[…] Ted Taylor. An execution was then issued against Dr. Taylor's personal property and the Manitowoc County Sheriff's Department levied against such property.[1] This appeal relates to the sufficiency of the levy by the sheriff and *698 whether the levy operated to create a priority lien in favor of the studio. The trial court ruled against Dr. Taylor on these questions. Dr. Taylor appeals pro se. We reject Dr. Taylor's arguments and affirm the trial court's post-judgment order.

[1]

Dr. Taylor first contends that the levy was ineffective to accomplish a seizure of his property. He cities sec. 815.19, Stats., which provides in part that "[p]ersonal property shall be bound from the time it is seized." In Brown v. Pratt, 4 Wis. 513 (1855), the supreme court held that a levy upon personal property is not valid unless the officer has the property in his view and under his control.