Ballenger v. Door County
[…] We will not, however, review the motives or inducements of legislators when enacting legislation. Peterson v. Natural Resources Board, 94 *433 Wis. 2d 587, 599, 288 N.W.2d 845, 851 (1980); see also Rosenberg v. Village of Whitefish Bay, 199 Wis. 214, 218, 225 N.W. 838, 840 (1929).[9]

On cross-appeal, the Ferry Line argues that the trial court erroneously denied its request for costs. The Ferry Line asserts that ch. 814, Stats., mandates that they be awarded costs. Ballenger argues that the trial court has the discretion to award costs. Section 806.04, Stats., in relevant part provides:

Uniform declaratory judgments act. . . . .

(10) Costs. In any proceeding under this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.

When there are two statutes on the same subject matter, the more specific controls. Schlosser v. Allis-Chalmers Corp., 65 Wis. 2d 153, 161, 222 N.W.2d 156, 160 (1974). We conclude that sec. 806.04 controls because it is specifically related to declaratory judgments.