State v. Simpson
[…] Although the crimes charged in this case are different from those charged in Harris, the reasoning in Harris controls our disposition of this issue. Defendant cites no Wisconsin authority for his proposition that evidence of conduct which is "merely incidental" to the commission of a crime, such as sexual assault, may not be used to satisfy an element of another crime, such as kidnapping. Wisconsin authority supports the opposite conclusion.

Section 939.65, Stats., provides: "If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions." Section 939.71,[4] "limits the number of *462 convictions for that act to one, unless a conviction requires proof of a fact that is not required to support the other convictions." State v. Pohlhammer, 78 Wis. 2d 516, 522, 254 N.W.2d 478, 480 (1977).