In re H.M. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Thus, petitioner was not specifically excluded from attending the hearing; however, the disposition order dismisses her from the case even though her parental rights were not terminated. Pursuant to the Rules of Procedure for Abuse and Neglect Proceedings, only parents whose parental rights are terminated are excluded from participating in the permanent placement review hearings that follow disposition and that are required until permanency for the child is achieved.10 10 West Virginia § 49-4-608 (2023) provides that permanency is achieved when a child is “placed in an adoptive home, . . . with a natural parent, . . .in legal guardianship, or permanently placed with a fit and willing relative.” At that juncture, the case is dismissed from the circuit court’s docket. See W. Va. R. Abuse and Neglect P. 6 (“Each child abuse and neglect proceeding shall be maintained on the circuit court’s docket until permanent placement of the child has been achieved.”).