In re H.M. (Signed Opinion)
[…] R. Proc. Abuse and Neglect P. 39(c) (requiring notice of time and place of permanent placement review conference be given “to counsel of record, and all other person entitled to notice and the right to be heard” except for “a party whose parental rights have been terminated by the final disposition order [and] his or her attorney”); see also W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h) (2019) (affording right to be heard “in any proceeding pursuant to this article [to] the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights and responsibilities to the child . . . foster parents, pre-adoptive parents, and relative caregivers”). Because petitioner’s parental rights were not terminated, the circuit court erred in ordering her dismissed from this action. Likewise, the circuit court’s order inaccurately provides for “posttermination visitation” because, again, petitioner’s parental rights were not terminated.