In re H.M. (Signed Opinion)
[…] In addition, the order provides that a motion for modification may be filed by the GAL or DHS and dismisses petitioner from the proceeding. As a less restrictive alternative to termination of parental rights, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(5) clearly contemplates that a parent may seek to regain custody of his or her child when his or her circumstances change. Moreover, West Virginia Code § 49-4-606 (2015) expressly provides that modification of a disposition order may be sought “upon motion of a child, a child’s parent or custodian or [DHS] alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition.”9 (Emphasis added). See also W. Va. R. Proc. Child Abuse and Neglect P. 46 (providing “[a] child, a child’s parent (whose parental rights have not been terminated), a child’s custodian, or the [DHS] shall file a motion . . . to modify . . .an order of the court”).