Board of Education v. Cabell County Public Library (Signed Opinion)
[…] It is important to note that the Board does not have the option of increasing the total amount it seeks through passage of an excess levy in order to cover funding for the Library and Park District, because the West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10, limits the amount sought in an excess levy to one hundred percent of the “maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property[.]” Id.