Board of Education v. Cabell County Public Library (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pts. 3 & 4. In Chafin, we were faced with the issue of whether such a “discriminatory classification” existed between counties having excess levies and those without such levies, and if so, what if any remedy was available to the latter. The circuit court found that there was indeed such a discriminatory classification, and that the excess levy provisions of the West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10 9 were violative of equal protection principles in that 9 West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools may be increased in any school district for a period not to exceed five years, and in an amount not to exceed one hundred percent of such maximum rates, if such increase is approved, in the manner provided by law, by at least a majority of the votes cast for and against the same. 8 “dependence on county funds, particularly excess levies, promoted unequal treatment of students in poor and wealthy counties.”