Board of Education v. Cabell County Public Library (Signed Opinion)
[…] Board II, 231 W. Va. at 404, 745 S.E.2d at 442. Additionally, as noted supra the Board does not have the option of meeting both its own identified needs as well as its obligations to the Library and the Park District by increasing the total amount of tax revenues sought in an excess levy, because the West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10, limits the amount sought to one hundred percent of the “maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property[.]” Id. In short, the total amount sought in an excess levy is circumscribed by factors beyond the Board’s control: the amount of Class I, Class II, Class III, and Class IV property located in Cabell County and the statutory tax rates for such property.