Board of Education v. Cabell County Public Library (Signed Opinion)
[…] As was the case in Board II, the first question is easily answered because “the fact that the [Board] is being treated differently than [fifty-three] other counties by virtue of its mandatory library funding obligation [and Park District funding] is fairly manifest.” Board II, 231 W. Va. at 404, 745 S.E.2d at 442. Pursuant to the West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10, every county in this State is authorized to increase “tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools . . . for a period not to exceed five years,” if such increase is approved by a majority of the county’s voters. As of mid2022, forty-four counties had passed excess levies pursuant to this constitutional grant of authority. See Ellie Heffernan, West Virginia schools rely on voters to approve additional funding.