David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission (Chief Justice Armstead concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part) (Separate)
[…] There is no language in the statute placing the burden of establishing these three requirements on the employer. In fact, this reading of West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b is at odds with our longstanding recognition that “[w]e have traditionally held that a workers’ compensation claimant has the burden of proving his or her claim by proper and satisfactory proof.” Casdorph v. W. Va. Office Ins. Comm’r, 225 W. Va. 94, 99, 690 S.E.2d 102, 107 (2009) (citation omitted). Moreover, the language of the statute itself belies the majority’s interpretation. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b provides “the prior injury, and the effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. Compensation shall be awarded only in the amount that would have been allowable had the employee not had the preexisting impairment.” (Emphasis added).