David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission (Chief Justice Armstead concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part) (Separate)
[…] West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b does not contain any language providing that apportionment should be treated as an affirmative defense that the employer is responsible for asserting. Indeed, the legislature knows how to set forth when affirmative defenses apply and has done so explicitly in a number of statutes. See W. Va. Code § 48-5-403(b), in part, (“[A]n allegedly guilty party who relies upon an affirmative defense must assert such defense by both pleadings and proof. Affirmative defenses include . . . condonation, connivance, collusion, recrimination, insanity and lapse of time.”) (Emphasis added). 1 Unlike the foregoing, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b does not include any specific mention that apportionment is an affirmative defense.