David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission (Chief Justice Armstead concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part) (Separate)
[…] Code § 61-2-14g(b) (“In any prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense that . . .”) (Emphasis added). 6 1 Code § 23-4-9b (2003) clearly states that “[t]he degree of the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by competent medical or other evidence.” (Emphasis added). The evidence adduced here established the impairment.