David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission (Chief Justice Armstead concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part) (Separate)
[…] Code § 61-8B-12(a) (“(a) In any prosecution under this article in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant at the time he or she engaged in the conduct constituting the offense did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent, unless the defendant is reckless in failing to know such facts or conditions.”) (Emphasis added); W. Va. Code § 61-2-14g(b) (“In any prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense that . . .”) (Emphasis added). 6 1 Code § 23-4-9b (2003) clearly states that “[t]he degree of the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by competent medical or other evidence.” (Emphasis added). The evidence adduced here established the impairment.