David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission (Chief Justice Armstead concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part) (Separate)
[…] Moreover, requiring the employer to assert apportionment as an affirmative defense is inconsistent with the clear requirement that the employee bears the burden to prove that the impairment resulted from his or her employment. See Casdorph, 225 W. Va. at 99, 690 S.E.2d at 107. In the present case, however, even applying the onerous burden placed on the employer by the majority, competent medical evidence in the record demonstrates both the presence and degree of Petitioner’s definitely ascertainable impairment. West Virginia See also W. Va. Code § 61-8B-12(a) (“(a) In any prosecution under this article in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant at the time he or she engaged in the conduct constituting the offense did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent, unless the defendant is reckless in failing to know such facts or conditions.”) (Emphasis added); W. Va.