In re C.D.-1, I.D., and C.D.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “[i]mminent danger to the physical well-being of the child,” in part, as “an emergency situation in which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened” and further explains that [t]hese conditions may include an emergency situation when there is . . . reasonable cause to believe that the following conditions threaten the health, life, or safety of any child in the home: .... (I) Any other condition that threatens the health, life or safety of any child in the home.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 provides: “‘Custodian’ means a person who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement.” 3 Petitioner’s husband’s custodial rights were also terminated. The children’s biological parents are both deceased.