In re C.D.-1, I.D., and C.D.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We disagree. The court was presented with ample evidence that petitioner neglected the children’s medical needs to a degree that surgery was required for all the children. Further, petitioner admitted to permitting individuals whose own children had been removed from their custody to supervise the children and explained that she did not believe this constituted neglectful conduct. This clearly satisfies the applicable burden of proof to establish that petitioner, at a minimum, neglected the children. See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining “neglected child,” in part, as one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s . . . custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education”); W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) (imposing a clear and convincing burden of proof at adjudication).