In re A.O., D.T., and E.C., Jr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The children were enrolled in therapy and were making progress; however, the foster father stated that their behavior worsened after the video visits with petitioner. The court then proceeded to hear additional testimony by petitioner. Notably, he stated that if he were granted custody, he would allow the children to see their mother, whose parental rights were terminated, even though he believes “she is disturbed” and needs to be “on medicine.” Following the hearing, the court ordered an investigation pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-301(a), which grants courts discretion to “order a written investigation and report to assist it in determining any issue relevant to proceedings under this article.” The investigator filed the report in November 2022. The circuit court issued a final order in December 2022, denying petitioner’s motions and prohibiting contact between him and the children.