State of West Virginia v. Jason William Gibbons (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). However, because West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) does not set a maximum term for first-degree robbery,4 3 In the presentence investigation report, the probation officer noted that the petitioner had a criminal history dating back to 2009, including four prior felony convictions: (1) possession with intent to deliver marijuana; (2) fraudulent prescription, Suboxone; (3) grand larceny, and (4) entering without breaking. West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commits . . . robbery by: (1) [c]ommitting violence to the person . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.” 4 2 proportionality review is available pursuant to Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.5 On appeal, the petitioner argues that the sixty-year sentence imposed by the trial court is disproportionate because a lesser sentence would allow him to rehabilitate himself and become