In re C.C., H.R.-1, and R.K. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] (citation omitted)); Noble v. W. Va. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 223 W. Va. 818, 679 S.E.2d 650 (2009) (“Our general rule is that 3 While petitioner is correct that he was entitled to a meaningful opportunity to be heard as he had parental and/or custodial rights to the children, we disagree that the circuit court denied him this opportunity by refusing his motion to continue and refusing to hold the record open. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h) (“[T]he party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.”). It is in the circuit court’s discretion to decide whether a continuance of a proceeding is warranted.