State of West Virginia v. Wetzel (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia Code § 17A-8-4(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who drives a vehicle, not his or her own, without consent of the owner thereof, and with intent temporarily to deprive said owner of his or her possession of such vehicle, without intent to steal the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 1 See State ex rel. Valentine v. Watkins, 208 W. Va. 26, 32, 537 S.E.2d 647, 653 (2000) (explaining “‘good time’ credit contemplates a reduction of or ‘commutation from . . . sentence[ ] for good conduct’” (additional citation omitted)). 2 See W. Va. Code § 61-3-11(a) (2018) (“Any person who breaks and enters, or enters without breaking, a dwelling house or outbuilding adjoining a dwelling with the 3 1 Subsequently, she reached a plea agreement with the State whereby she agreed to plead guilty to the joyriding charge in exchange for dismissal of the burglary count and dismissal of a pending misdemeanor charge against her then boyfriend, now husband, arising out of the same incident. In addition to dismissal of the other charges, the State agreed to recommend a sentence of six months of incarceration with the petitioner only serving ten days of actual confinement and the remainder of the sentence suspended in favor of probation. The petitioner appeared before the circuit court on July 30, 2021, and entered a guilty plea to joyriding in accordance with the plea agreement. After accepting the plea, the circuit court proceeded to sentencing 4 and adopted the State’s recommended sentence. Accordingly, the sentencing order entered on August 19, 2021, provided: Based upon the testimony and proffer of the parties, the Court thereupon ORDERED the Defendant SENTENCED to the West Virginia State Regional Jail for six (6) months. The Court ORDERED that the Defendant shall serve ten (10) days of actual incarceration and the remaining sentence shall be suspended and the Defendant placed on unsupervised probation for one year. The Defendant can serve the ten days in jail on weekends, but the ten days in jail shall be served within six months from entry of this order. intent to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than 15 years.”). 4 The petitioner waived her right to a presentence investigation and report. 2 Thereafter, the circuit court amended the certified commitment order that was sent to the West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation by changing the term of incarceration from ten days to 240 hours in