State of West Virginia v. Wetzel (Signed Opinion)
[…] If a period of confinement is required as a condition of probation, the court shall make special findings that other conditions of probation are inadequate and that a period of confinement is necessary. West Virginia Code § 62-12-1 provides: “Any circuit court of this State shall have authority as provided in this article to place on probation any person convicted of a crime.” 6 West Virginia Code § 62-12-9 was amended in 2023. Although only stylistic changes were made to the provision relevant in this appeal, we cite to the 2013 version because it was in effect at the time of the petitioner’s sentencing. 7 7 Interpreting this provision, this Court has held: The