State of West Virginia v. Wetzel (Signed Opinion)
[…] In this appeal, the petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding that its sentencing order does not prevent her from receiving good time credit. Having considered the parties’ briefs and oral arguments, the submitted appendix record, and the pertinent authorities, we find no error and, therefore, affirm the circuit court’s order. I. Facts and Procedural Background On November 5, 2020, the petitioner was indicted by a Barbour County grand jury on one felony count of burglary 3 and one misdemeanor count of joyriding. West Virginia Code § 17A-8-4(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who drives a vehicle, not his or her own, without consent of the owner thereof, and with intent temporarily to deprive said owner of his or her possession of such vehicle, without intent to steal the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 1 See State ex rel. Valentine v. Watkins, 208 W. Va. 26, 32, 537 S.E.2d 647, 653 (2000) (explaining “‘good time’ credit contemplates a reduction of or ‘commutation from . . . sentence[ ] for good conduct’” (additional citation omitted)). 2 See W. Va.