State of West Virginia v. Wetzel (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 17A-8-4(b). As set forth above, the circuit court imposed the six-month sentence provided by the statute upon the petitioner, and then immediately suspended all but 240 hours of that sentence and 6 placed her on probation. West Virginia Code § 62-12-1 (1975) 6 authorizes circuit courts to place any person convicted of a crime on probation and West Virginia Code § 62-12-9 (2013) 7 permits circuit courts to impose a period of confinement as a condition of probation. In that regard, West Virginia Code § 62-12-9(b) provides: [T]he court may impose, subject to modification at any time, any other conditions [of probation] which it may determine advisable, including but not limited to . . . .... (4) That the probationer, in the discretion of the court, is required to serve a period of confinement in jail of the county in which he or she was convicted for a period not to exceed one third of the minimum sentence established by law or one third of the least possible period of confinement in an indeterminate sentence, but in no case may the period of confinement exceed six consecutive months. The court may sentence the defendant within the six-month period to intermittent periods of confinement including, but not limited to, weekends or holidays and may grant to the defendant intermittent periods of release in order that he or she may work at his or her employment or for other reasons or purposes as the court may determine appropriate: Provided, That the provisions of article eleven-a of this chapter do not apply to intermittent periods of confinement and release except to the extent directed by the court. If a period of confinement is required as a condition of probation, the court shall make special findings that other conditions of probation are inadequate and that a period of confinement is necessary. West Virginia Code § 62-12-1 provides: “Any circuit court of this State shall have authority as provided in this article to place on probation any person convicted of a crime.” 6 West Virginia Code § 62-12-9 was amended in 2023. Although only stylistic changes were made to the provision relevant