Orso v. The City of Logan (Signed Opinion)
[…] Our main focus in this case is determining whether Respondent breached any duty it owed to Petitioner when she fell and was injured after being snared by a wire on the sidewalk. 5 This Court has held that “[i]n order to establish a prima facie case of negligence Petitioner’s negligence claim against Respondent, a political subdivision, is based upon West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4 (1986). This statute sets forth the duty Petitioner maintains Respondent owed her. It provides, in relevant part: 5 (c) Subject to sections five and six of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, as follows: . . . . (3) Political subdivisions are liable for injury . . . to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to keep . . . sidewalks . . . within the political subdivisions open, in repair, or free from nuisance[.] As this Court has previously recognized, “for a plaintiff to prevail in a claim brought against a political subdivision under W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c), the plaintiff . . . must prove the elements of negligence.” Wheeling Park Comm’n v. Dattoli, 237 W. Va. 275, 281, 787 S.E.2d 546, 552 (2016).