Haymond v. Haymond (Signed Opinion)
[…] That provision was in effect at the time of the purported transfers and remained in effect until 2011 when the Legislature adopted the West Virginia Uniform Trust Code. Though different in form, West Virginia Code § 44D-5-502 does not differ fundamentally in substance: “[a] beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and, except as otherwise provided in this article, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.” 5 Id. 5 Despite that the 1993 statute specifically refers to real property interests as subject to spendthrift provisions and that the West Virginia Uniform Trust Code likewise permits spendthrift provisions to apply generally to “an interest in a trust,” Petitioner argues that public policy