Haymond v. Haymond (Signed Opinion)
[…] The instruments purporting to transfer those interests before the trust terminated and vested in them legal title are, and were always, void. Attempted transfers by beneficiaries in violation of a spendthrift provision are similarly void from a statutory viewpoint. West Virginia Code § 36-1-18, in effect at the time of the attempted transfers, provided that real property may be held in trust with the constraint that its alienability by the beneficiary is forbidden. More pointedly, language of West Virginia Uniform Trust Code § 44D-5-502, in effect during the life of the trust and now in effect, prohibits a transfer: “[a] beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision.”19 17 Id. at 344. 18 Id. at 345. 19 Emphasis added. 11 That the Respondent beneficiaries would later acquire title at the termination of the trust cannot serve to cure the void conveyance.