Mingo County Board of Education v. "Big Jim" Hatfield (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Affirmed. ISSUED: February 5, 2024 CONCURRED IN BY: Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton Justice C. Haley Bunn 3 Finally, petitioner argues that it is entitled to immunity for respondent’s negligence claims pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(3) because there was insufficient evidence to sustain a negligence claim. While petitioner couches this argument in terms of immunities, petitioner plainly challenges the circuit court’s denial of its motion for summary judgment on the merits of respondent’s negligence claim. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(3) (providing that “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds within the political subdivisions open, in repair, or free from nuisance,” subject to W. Va. Code §§ 29-12A-5 and 6). Given the limited scope of our review in this interlocutory appeal, we decline to address petitioner’s argument.