Tax Analysts v. Irby (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Department denied the request in its entirety, citing West Virginia Code § 11-105d(b)(5)(B), which exempts documents that disclose the standards used “for the selection of [tax] returns for examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards.” The Department asserted that disclosure of the information contained in the requested documents could educate potential tax evaders on how to violate state tax laws.