Ruble v. Rust-Oleum Corporation (Signed Opinion)
[…] Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 4475. The question, then, is whether the workers’ compensation administrative procedures used in the plaintiff’s claim were such that they may be an adequate substitute for juridical procedures in the circuit court. We find that they were not. The administrative procedures used in West Virginia workers’ compensation proceedings made numerous accommodations to economy and celerity that are directly at odds with procedures in the circuit courts. West Virginia Code § 23-1-15 (2022) specifies that the workers’ compensation process “is not bound by the usual common-law or statutory rules of evidence[.]” The legislative rules adopted by the Office of Judges to regulate the litigation 9 of workers’ compensation claims, 93 C.S.R. § 1 (2008),6 mirrored the above statute, stating that “[t]he Office of Judges shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence, or by formal