In re A.V. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Petitioner first argues that the circuit court erred in adjudicating him of abandonment because the DHHR did not prove the allegations contained in the amended petition by clear and convincing evidence. Having reviewed the record, we find no merit in petitioner’s argument. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, “‘[a]bandonment’ means any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child.” Here, the record demonstrates that the circuit court had sufficient evidence upon which to find that petitioner abandoned the child. First, the grandmother testified to petitioner’s almost total lack of visits with the child prior to the amended petition’s filing.