Annotate this Case
[…] The majority determines that the current phase or proceeding, which it identifies as the “termination of Respondent Father’s parental rights” stage, began with the filing of the DHHR’s second amended petition in March 2022. It proceeds to find that this current proceeding is not at an advanced stage. If the majority is correct that (1) this matter involves three separate stages or proceedings, (2) the relevant proceeding before us began in March 2022 with the filing of the amended petition, and (3) such proceeding is not at an “advanced stage”, then clearly the prohibition set forth in 25 C.F.R. § 23.118(c)(1), on which the majority relies, does not come into play. Such prohibition on the circuit court’s consideration of whether the proceeding is at an advanced stage only applies “if the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or Tribe did not receive notice of the child-custody proceeding until an advanced stage.” (Emphasis added). Such is clearly not the case here.