In re N.W. (Signed Opinion)
[…] As the entity with both knowledge of the appeal period, the pending adoption, and the petitioners’ intention to appeal before the adoption was finalized, DHHR is the lone entity chargeable with the knowledge and ability to have prevented the premature adoption. 7 Adoptions of abused or neglected children which occur while the underlying terminations of parental rights are still pending before this Court have become disturbingly more frequent in recent years. These entirely unnecessary and improper occurrences create tension between West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6)(C)’s prohibition on adoption before abuse and neglect proceedings are final and the finality afforded adoptions under West Virginia Code § 48-22-704(b) (2001) (“An order or decree of adoption may not be vacated, on any ground, if a petition to vacate the judgment is filed more than six months after the date the order is final.”). We have not yet found it necessary to resolve this inescapable tension—or the unconscionable possibilities it evokes—for purposes of resolving the appeals before us in these cases because the terminations of parental rights have been found to be proper.