State ex rel. Devono v. Honorable Wilmoth (Signed Opinion)
[…] The petitioners contend that the exhaustion rule applies to this claim and, therefore, it should have been dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) because Mrs. Arbogast did not file a grievance. However, West Virginia Code § 6C-1-4(a) (2020) expressly provides that “[a] person who alleges that he or she is a victim of a violation of this article may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” The statute further provides that “[a]ny employee covered by the civil service system who has suffered a retaliatory action as a result of being a whistle-blower may pursue a grievance under the West Virginia Public Employees Grievance Procedure.” Id. § 6C-1-4(e) (emphasis added).