In re H.D. (Signed Opinion)
[…] However, the record indicates that A.T. failed to ensure that the DHHR had timely access to her most relevant medical records—i.e., those from her infectious disease doctor—so that the DHHR could confirm the status of her treatment. A parent in an improvement period has a statutory duty to “execute a release of all medical information regarding that respondent, including, but not limited to, information provided by mental health and substance abuse professionals and facilities.” W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(4)(B) (emphasis added). Even if the “medical folks” failed to release A.T.’s records, there is no evidence that A.T. sought the court’s assistance. See id. (requiring “a professional or facility” to accept a respondent parent’s release “regardless of whether the release conforms to any standard required by that facility”). Indeed, the record suggests that A.T., herself, resisted the DHHR’s efforts to obtain her records and failed to submit to tests that might have allowed her to enter long-term rehabilitation before February 2022, when she was reportedly “cleared” to participate in such programs.