In re H.D. (Signed Opinion)
[…] She contends that her eleventh-hour participation in long-term rehabilitation was a substantial change in circumstances that, when combined with her prior record of compliance, proved that she was “fully likely” to participate in a second improvement period. She claims that her failure to participate in long-term rehabilitation was her “only” failing and that, even then, her tuberculosis diagnosis provided a “valid medical excuse” for such failure. We are not convinced. When a parent has received a post-adjudicatory improvement period, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(D) authorizes a second, post-dispositional improvement period only if the parent demonstrates, first, “that since the initial improvement period, the [parent] has experienced a substantial change in circumstances” and, second, “that due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” 7 However, no “parent charged with abuse and/or neglect is . . . unconditionally entitled to an improvement period.” In re Charity H., 215 W. Va. 208, 216, 599 S.E.2d 631, 639 (2004) (per curiam). On the contrary, “West Virginia law allows We note that, by statute, a post-dispositional improvement period functions as an “alternative disposition” for purposes of West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(e). See id. (providing that a “court may, as an alternative disposition, allow the parents or custodians an improvement period not to exceed six months”); W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(3) (authorizing a court to grant a post-dispositional “improvement period not to exceed six months as a disposition pursuant to section six hundred four of this article”). 14 7 the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period[,]” and the parent, not the DHHR, “bear[s] the burden at the disposition stage to show that [she] should be granted the opportunity to remedy the circumstances that led to the filing of the abuse and