State ex rel. Charleston Area Medical Center, Inc. v. Honorable Thompson (Signed Opinion)
[…] The MPLA defines “medical professional liability,” as any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient. It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (eff. 2017). 8 The MPLA defines “patient” as “a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, expressed or implied.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(m) (eff. 2017). “The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Syl. pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W. Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975).