In re H.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The only people who claimed that the touching was not 3 The father’s parental rights were also terminated, and he did not appeal that termination. H.S.’s permanency plan is subsidized guardianship with her grandmother with a concurrent permanency plan of adoption by the grandmother. 2 sexual were petitioner and the father. The uncontroverted evidence established that the father entered the child’s bedroom and fondled her breasts. This conduct fits squarely within the statutory definition of sexual abuse in the provisions governing abuse and neglect proceedings. See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (explaining “sexual abuse” as including “sexual contact”); Id. § 61-8b-1(6) (describing “sexual contact,” in relevant part, as “any intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the breasts . . . of another person . . . where the victim is not married to the actor and the touching is done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party”). H.S. described, in detail, the actions of the father, including that he was intoxicated, that he came into her room at night on her birthday, and that he fondled her breasts under her shirt and bralette while petitioner was asleep.