In re H.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, petitioner fails to acknowledge that she refused to accept the sexual and predatory nature of the father’s actions, that this sexual abuse led to H.S. experiencing emotional distress when left alone with the father, and that this incident bothered H.S. enough to divulge it to a school counselor. Further, petitioner set forth her intention to remain married to the father. Based on the foregoing, we find that the circuit court did not err in adjudicating petitioner of abuse and neglect of H.S. See id. § 49-1-201 (defining “abused child,” in part, as “a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by [a] parent . . . who . . . knowingly allows another person to inflict physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child . . . in the home” and defining “neglected child,” in part, as one who is harmed or threatened by a parent’s “failure . . . to supply the child with necessary . . . supervision”).