State of West Virginia v. Joseph Stephens (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In resolving this inquiry, the parties further agree that there needs to be evidence of sexual contact, the element that distinguishes first-degree sexual abuse from second-degree sexual assault, which instead requires proof of penetration. Compare W. Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) (specifying that second-degree sexual assault is committed when one “engages in sexual intercourse . . . with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion”), with id. § 61-8B-7(a)(1) (specifying that first-degree sexual abuse is committed when one “subjects another person to sexual contact without their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion”); see also State v. Dellinger, 178 W. Va. 265, 268, 358 S.E.2d 826, 829 (1987) (“[T]he hallmark of first degree sexual abuse is sexual contact, rather than sexual intercourse.”).