J.W. v. Shawn Straughn, Superintendent, Northern Regional Correcional Center (Memorandum Decision)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s April 7, 2022, and April 8, 2022, orders denying petitioner’s third and fourth petitions for a writ of habeas corpus. Affirmed. ISSUED: May 16, 2023 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton Justice C. Haley Bunn 9 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part: When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. 6