Michelle L. Markovich v. West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources and West Virginia Division of Personnel (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On November 16, 2021, the court entered its order granting respondents summary judgment. The court concluded that petitioner lacked evidence on an essential element of her disparate treatment claim. Namely, the court found that she had produced no evidence that the calculation of her starting salary was due in any part to her gender. The court noted that petitioner’s salary was initially calculated by a woman at the DHHR and approved by another female DHHR employee. The proposed salary was then reviewed and approved by three female employees of the DOP. Citing Article VI, Section 38 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that “[n]o extra compensation shall be granted or allowed to any public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered or the contract made,” and West Virginia Code § 6-77, which provides similarly, the court found that there was no legal mechanism by which petitioner could renegotiate her starting salary once she accepted it.