State of West Virginia v. Hagerman (Signed Opinion)
[…] accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law[.]” 4 Under Article III, § 14 of the Constitution of West Virginia, “Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without reasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.” 5 6 West Virginia § 52-1-1 provides: It is the policy of this State that all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court, and that all citizens have the opportunity in accordance with this article to 5 a petit jury from a representative cross section of the community is an essential component of the Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial.’” State v. Hobbs, 168 W. Va. 13, 23, 282 S.E.2d 258, 265 (1981), quoting Taylor v.