State of West Virginia v. Hagerman (Signed Opinion)
[…] As we recognized in Sine, circuit court judges are afforded a certain amount of discretion in the jury selection process. 215 W. Va. at 107, 594 S.E.2d at 321. Moreover, “a trial court is entitled to rely upon its self-evaluation of allegedly biased jurors in determining actual juror bias.” State v. Miller, 197 W. Va. 588, 605, 476 S.E.2d 535, 552 (1996); see also O’Dell v. Miller, 211 W. Va. 285, 288, 565 S.E.2d 407, 410 (2002) (“The determination of whether a prospective juror West Virginia Code § 52-1-5(a) directs the circuit clerk to “compile and maintain a master list of residents of the county from which prospective jurors are to be chosen.” 8 9 See note 7, supra. 11 should be excused to avoid bias or prejudice in the jury panel is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial judge.”). Critically, the petitioner has not come forward with any evidence to show that he did not receive a fair trial.