State of West Virginia v. Hagerman (Signed Opinion)
[…] Stanley v. Sine, 215 W. Va. 100, 594 S.E.2d 314 (2004), which holds that, A circuit court judge adopting rules governing the selection of prospective jurors pursuant to W. Va. Code § 521-7(a) (1993) (Repl. Vol. 2000) 7 must comply with the public 7 West Virginia Code § 52-1-7(a) provides: The chief judge of the circuit, or the judge in a single judge circuit, shall provide by order rules relating to the random drawing by the clerk of panels from the jury wheel or jury box for juries in the circuit and magistrate courts. The rules 9 policy and stated requirements of the statutory jury selection procedures set forth in W. Va. Code § 52-1-1, et seq. Sine, 215 W. Va. at 101, 594 S.E.2d at 315, syl. pt. 4 (footnote added). Upon review, we find the petitioner’s reliance upon Sine is misplaced.