State of West Virginia v. Hagerman (Signed Opinion)
[…] of the community as guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution, 4 Article III, § 14 of the West Virginia Constitution 5 and West Virginia Code § 52-1-1 (1986). 6 It has long been recognized that “‘the selection of The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law[.]” 4 Under Article III, § 14 of the Constitution of West Virginia, “Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without reasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.” 5 6 West Virginia § 52-1-1 provides: It is the policy of this State that all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court, and that all citizens have the opportunity in accordance with this article to 5 a