Sager v. Duvert (Signed Opinion)
[…] Petitioner asserted that Respondents overprescribed and improperly filled prescriptions for controlled substances which were known to have addictive qualities and, in doing so, caused him to develop a debilitating addiction to pain medication. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4 requires a medical negligence cause of action to be commenced within two years of the date of an injury or “within two years of the date when such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered such medical injury.” Respondents filed motions to dismiss Petitioner’s case asserting that Petitioner’s complaint was filed after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.