Sager v. Duvert (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syllabus Point 3, Barnett v. Wolfolk, 149 W. Va. 246, 140 S.E.2d 466 (1965). i 5. “The failure of a healthcare provider to unequivocally decline pre-suit mediation in a response to a notice of claim does not serve to toll the statute of limitations beyond the statutorily prescribed time periods set forth in the provisions of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(i).” Syllabus Point 2, Adkins v. Clark, 247 W. Va. 128, 875 S.E.2d 266 (2022). 6. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d), where applicable, provides a plaintiff in an action filed pursuant to the Medical Professional Liability Act sixty days to provide a screening certificate of merit if a plaintiff or his or her counsel “has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.” ii ARMSTEAD, Justice: On October 13, 2020, Petitioner William Sager filed suit against Respondents asserting medical negligence pursuant to the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act (hereinafter “MPLA”).