Sager v. Duvert (Signed Opinion)
[…] a notice of claim to 30 days following receipt of a response to the notice of claim, 30 days from the date a response to the notice of claim would be due, or 30 days from the receipt by the claimant of written notice from the mediator that the mediation has not resulted in a settlement of the alleged claim and that mediation is concluded, whichever last occurs. 17 To invoke this tolling provision, Petitioner was required to provide a completed notice of claim, which includes a screening certificate of merit, or timely file the screening certificate of merit within the extension permitted by subsection (d). West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b), in part, contains the pre-suit notice requirements and requires that “[a]t least 30 days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.” West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b) provides that: the notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with