Sager v. Duvert (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d), where applicable, permits claimants who have insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations 14 to furnish a statement of intent to provide the screening certificate of merit within sixty days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d) states: Except for medical professional liability actions against a nursing home, assisted living facility, their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing intermediate care or skilled nursing care or its employees, if a claimant or his or her counsel has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the claimant shall comply with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section except that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within 60 days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. The screening certificate of merit shall be accompanied by a list of the medical records otherwise required to be provided pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(d). West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d), where applicable, provides a plaintiff in an action filed pursuant to the MPLA sixty days to provide a screening certificate of merit if a plaintiff or his or her counsel “has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.” Under the clear language of the statute, by asserting the need for such extension, Petitioner arguably believed that the statute of limitations would run less than sixty days following the notice of claim.