Glenn Rexroad, Jr. v. West Virginia Office of Insurance Commissioner, Commissioner and Gladwell Enterprises, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 23-5-15(c) & (d). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. See Justice v. W. Va. Off. Ins. Comm’n, 230 W. Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012). After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” The OP Board reviewed Mr. Rexroad’s imaging studies and medical records and concluded that he was fully compensated by his prior awards totaling 25% permanent partial disability. Dr. Kinder testified on behalf of the OP Board that though Mr.