Ransom v. Guardian Rehabilitation Services, Inc. (Signed Opinion)
[…] In this case, Mr. Ransom sued Guardian for violating the anti-discrimination provision set forth in the Act, West Virginia Code § 61-7-14(d)(3), which provides, in relevant part, that: “No employer may condition employment upon . . . (B) An agreement with an employee or a prospective employee prohibiting that natural person from keeping a legal firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot when the firearm is kept for lawful purposes.” Guardian’s defense pertains to the general provision making it unlawful 18 Id. at § 61-7-14(d)(2). This section of the Act also provides “[t]hat a search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within that motor vehicle may only be conducted by on-duty, law enforcement personnel, in accordance with statutory and constitutional protections.” Id. 19 Id. at § 61-7-14(f). 20 Id. 9 to prohibit employees from possessing firearms in locked vehicles which are “out of view,” § 61-7-14(d)(1), referenced above. As a result, the parties devote much of their briefing debating whether Mr.