Gabbert v. Richard T. Coyne Trust (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Adkins v. Gatson, 218 W. Va. 332, 624 S.E.2d 769 (2005).15 15 Petitioner also argues on appeal that if the Court determines that the 2006 writing was not a valid amendment to the original trust but, instead, an unsuccessful attempt by Mr. Coyne to distribute real property by external list or memorandum under Section 2.3(B) of the original trust, then the Court should exercise its authority to reform the trust to conform to Mr. Coyne’s intent that petitioner receive the Waverly Drive residence upon his death or at least permit discovery on the issue. See W. Va. Code § 44D-4-415 (2011) (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the grantor’s intention if it is proved by preponderance of the evidence that both the grantor’s intent and the terms of the trust instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”).