Gabbert v. Richard T. Coyne Trust (Signed Opinion)
[…] Affirmed. respondent claimed that writing was a nullity once the 2016 instrument was executed, or (2) advised Mr. Coyne that the 2006 writing would operate to convey the Waverly Drive residence to petitioner, then equity would permit respondent to unilaterally modify the clear and unambiguous terms of the 2016 instrument in order to convey that property to her. We disagree. “[T]he trustee . . . of a trust [has] only such power to terminate the trust or to change its terms as is granted by the terms of the trust.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 64, at 467 (2003). See also W. Va. Code § 44D-8-801 (2011) (“[T]he trustee shall administer the trust . . . in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter”). Petitioner offers no legal authority that would permit respondent to administer the trust contrary to its clear and unambiguous terms. See State ex rel. Ins. Com’r of State of W. Virginia v.