Sandy M. v. Donald M. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Absent a few exceptions, this Court will review evidentiary . . . rulings of the circuit court under an abuse of discretion standard.”). Nothing in the record of this case would support a finding that the circuit court abused its discretion either in its evidentiary rulings or its credibility determinations. 11 the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use, shall be created or conveyed unless by deed or will. Id. In regard to a deed, West Virginia Code section 36-3-4 (2011) requires that “[a]ny instrument which shows on its face a present intent to pass the title to, or any interest, present or future, in real property, shall, if properly executed and delivered, be given effect according to its manifest intent.” Id. (emphasis added); accord Syl. Pt. 1, Cotiga Dev. Co. v.