Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] See W. Va. Code § 36B-2-105 (regarding required contents of a declaration). As a threshold issue, we first affirm the circuit court’s summary judgment order of October 5, 2020, determining that: (1) the Exemption Provisions allowing the developer to avoid paying assessments on unsold GSV lots violated the Uniform Act; and (2) those Provisions can be severed from the Declaration. The Uniform Act provides requirements on how assessments must be managed. Assessments by the association must be made at least annually “based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association.” W. Va. Code § 36B-3-115(a). Except in certain limited situations, common expenses “must be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration.” W. Va. 46 Code § 36B-3-115(b) (emphasis added). The declaration “must allocate to each unit . . . in a planned community, a fraction or percentage of the common expenses of the association . . . and a portion of the votes of the association.” W. Va. Code § 36B-2-107(a)(iii).