Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] It separately granted summary judgment to the Association on the $545,000 loan payment amount.17 On December 3, 2021, the circuit court granted the parties’ joint motion to enter final judgment under West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b), finding that a “unitary appeal is in the best interests of the parties and the Court, is efficient, prevents piecemeal appeal and promotes judicial economy.” Justice Holdings then appealed. 17 The circuit court further determined that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 36B-3-116 and the Declaration, the Association “has a statutory lien ‘on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due’” for the fiscal years beginning in 2018, 2019, and 2020, and that the “statutory lien also includes ‘fees, charges, late charges, fines, and interest.’” 18 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The errors complained of by Justice Holdings include the circuit court’s grants of summary judgments in favor of the