Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] To the extent that the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the Association and determined the Utilities Loan terminated on February 16, 2020, with no ability for Justice Holdings to recover funds purportedly owed under the Loan, we affirm the circuit court’s determination. First, West Virginia Code § 36B-3-105(ii) applies; 27 The relevant portion of W. Va. Code § 36B-3-105 reads as follows: If entered into before the executive board elected by the unit owners pursuant to section 3-103(f) [§36B-3-103] takes office, . . . (ii) any other contract or lease between the association and a declarant or an affiliate of a declarant . . . may be terminated without penalty by the association at any time after the executive board elected by the unit owners pursuant to section [§36B-]3-103(f) takes office upon not less than ninety days’ notice to the other party. 28 the Elected Board exercised its right to terminate the Loan entered into by the Association during a period of declarant control. The termination provision in West Virginia Code § 36B-3-105 unambiguously states that the contract “may be terminated without penalty” by the Association.