Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] As these issues are not fully briefed, we deem these errors abandoned. State v. Lilly, 194 W. Va. 595, 605 n.16, 461 S.E.2d 101, 111 n.16 (1995) (noting that “casual mention of an issue in a brief is cursory treatment insufficient to preserve the issue on appeal” (quoting Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 182 (3d Cir. 1993)). 32 West Virginia Code § 36B-1-108 provides: The principles of law and equity, including the law of corporations and unincorporated associations, the law of real property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, eminent domain, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial performance, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter. 37 as it explained in its October 23, 2020 order denying Justice Holdings’s initial motion to amend its complaint, that the remedies employed by Justice Holdings, such as promissory estoppel and unjust enrichment, which would allow Justice Holdings to recover based upon the termination of the