Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] A termination of the Utilities Loan in accordance with § 36B-3-105 would not reverse payments on the Utilities Loan occurring before the Loan’s termination, if authorized by the Board in accordance with its statutory powers. While it controlled the Association, the Justice Board had the independent legal authority to manage the affairs of the Association. See W. Va. Code § 36B-3-102(5) (providing that associations may “[m]ake contracts and incur liabilities”); § 36B-3-103(a) (providing that, with certain exceptions and in accordance with the bylaws and declaration, “the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the association”).37 Having clarified that the termination of the Loan pursuant to § 36B-3-105 has no impact on Loan payments made prior to termination, we cannot, without further findings of fact regarding the circumstances of the Justice Board’s Loan payment decision or any potential offsets of assessments