Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Code § 36B-2-107(b). We next affirm the circuit court’s determination that it could sever the offending Exemption Provisions from the GSV Declaration, excising the terms in the 48 Declaration allowing Inventory Lots to avoid assessment. The parties cannot contract around the terms of the Uniform Act and may not waive rights conferred by the Act. See W. Va. Code § 36B-1-104. Unless expressly provided by the Uniform Act, the Act’s provisions “may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred may not be waived.” Id. Furthermore, “[a] declarant may not act under a power of attorney, or use any other device, to evade the limitations or prohibitions of [Chapter 36B of the West Virginia Code] or the declaration.” Id. Moreover, both the GSV Declaration and the Uniform Act provided for such a severance.