Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] A contract may be void because it is technically defective, contrary to public policy, or illegal.’” (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)). The Act’s “termination without penalty” language does not provide that the contract is void from its inception, or voidable. We reject Justice Holdings’s arguments that we should use other applications of “termination” found in the West Virginia Code, including: (1) the definition that appears in the Uniform Commercial Code addressing rights after termination “based on prior breach or performance,”28 see W. Va. Code § 46-2-106; and (2), in the Uniform Act, the provision pertaining to the preservation of creditors’ rights at a termination of a common The Uniform Commercial Code states “‘Termination’ occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On ‘termination’ all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.” W. Va. Code § 46-2-106(3). As explained, we do not adopt this definition in this context. 30 28 interest community. See W. Va. Code § 36B-2-118(h). In those statutes, the Legislature chose to carve out remedies for parties after termination.