Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] Assessments by the association must be made at least annually “based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association.” W. Va. Code § 36B-3-115(a). Except in certain limited situations, common expenses “must be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration.” W. Va. 46 Code § 36B-3-115(b) (emphasis added). The declaration “must allocate to each unit . . . in a planned community, a fraction or percentage of the common expenses of the association . . . and a portion of the votes of the association.” W. Va. Code § 36B-2-107(a)(iii). While “[t]he declaration must state the formulas used to establish allocations of interests,” the allocations “may not discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant or an affiliate of the declarant.” W. Va.