Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] As noted above, a “common interest community” is “real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration[,]” W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103(7), created by recording a declaration. See § 36B-2-101(a). As the circuit court explained, the Uniform Act excepts certain types of common interest communities from the majority of its many provisions. See, e.g., § 36B-1-203 (entitled “Applicability to new common interest communities—Exception for small and limited expense liability planned communities”).19 This limited expense liability planned community (“LELPC”) exception applies if the community’s declaration provides 19 The other types of excepted communities include those created before the effective date of the legislation, small cooperatives restricted to nonresidential use, and