Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] We are not persuaded by Justice Holdings’s arguments relying on West Virginia Code § 36B-2-105(a)(8) and § 36B-1-103(14) for the proposition that “there is nothing unfair or improper” about the developer’s exemption from assessment. Section 36B-2-105(a)(8) allows a declaration to include a description of any development rights and other special declarant rights “reserved by the declarant, together with a legally sufficient description of the real estate to which each of those rights applies, and a time limit within which each of these rights must be exercised.”