Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 36B-2-101(a). While the Act provides for annual assessments of unit owners, except in certain limited situations, common expenses “must be assessed against all the units” by an allocation in the declaration, W. Va. Code § 36B-3-115, and the allocations “may not discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant or an affiliate of the declarant,” W. Va. Code § 36B-2-107(b). The Legislature provided that the Uniform Act “applies to all common interest communities” created within West Virginia after July 1, 1986. See W. Va. Code § 36B-1-201. Unless expressly provided by the Uniform Act, the Act’s provisions “may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred may not be waived.” W. Va. Code § 36B-1-104. Furthermore, “[a] declarant may not act under a power of attorney, or use any other device, to evade the limitations or prohibitions of [Chapter 36B of the West Virginia Code] or the declaration.”