Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Ass'n (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia Code § 36B-1-108 does not distinguish between law and equity when determining that those principles supplement the Uniform Act but are not applicable if they are inconsistent with the Act. 33 Count III of the Justice Holdings’s First Amended Complaint asserts a claim for unjust enrichment, based on the Association’s retention of the benefits of the Utilities Loan. 34 38 Justice Holdings contends that the Uniform Act’s directive in West Virginia Code § 36B-1-113(a), that “[t]he remedies provided by this chapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed,” requires it to receive relief from the termination of the Utilities Loan. It claims that the circuit court erred by “refusing to acknowledge that Justice Holdings was the ‘aggrieved party’ in this case.”