City of Wheeling v. Public Service Comm'n of W. Va. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pt. 1, Nelson v. W. Va. Pub. Emps. Ins. Bd., 171 W. Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86 (1982). We see no indication in § 24-2-1(b)(6) that the Legislature intended “shall” to be anything less than mandatory. 21 12 communicates the Legislature’s clear intent to start the 120-day clock to resolve disputes under § 24-2-1(b)(6) when an LLR customer files its complaint. Had the Legislature intended to empower the Commission to delay the commencement of the 120-day clock as it did in this case, the Legislature would have said that the Commission must resolve a request for investigation filed under § 24-2-1(b)(6) within 120 days of the filing of “information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required by the commission with the Commission.”