State v. Todd C. (Signed Opinion)
[…] So, we are unpersuaded that the jury convicted Petitioner as a “person in a position of trust” as opposed to their “custodian” such that the result would have been different had the jury only had before it the option to convict Petitioner as a “custodian,” particularly because the overlap in those two categories is a factual question for the jury 52 and both would be supportable by the evidence. c. “Younger Than Twelve Years Old” West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(3) provided at the time of trial – and the jury was so instructed – that a person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when “such person, being fourteen years old or more, subjects another person to sexual contact who is younger than twelve years old.” 53 The italicized portion of the statute, at the time Petitioner’s crimes were committed provided “eleven years old or less.” While Petitioner argues this language altered the burden of proof, “eleven years old or less” means the same thing as “younger than twelve.”