Jennifer W. v. Michael W. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). Guided by this framework, we will consider Jennifer W.’s appeal. III. ANALYSIS In this appeal, Jennifer W. contends that the family court abused its discretion by awarding “lump sum” alimony 4 instead of permanent spousal support. The West Virginia Code provides for four classes of alimony or “spousal support”: “(1) [p]ermanent spousal support; (2) temporary spousal support, otherwise known as spousal support pendente lite; (3) rehabilitative spousal support; and (4) spousal support in gross.” W. Va. Code § 48-8-101(b). The Code further provides that such “support may be paid as a lump sum or as periodic installments[.]” Id. § 48-8-101(a). By statute, a court must consider twenty specific “factors in determining the amount and duration of spousal support” to be awarded, if any. Id. § 48-6-301(b) (eff. 2018) (emphasis added).