W. Va. Land Resources, Inc. v. American Bituminous Power Partners, LP (Signed Opinion)
[…] However, many of their arguments and assignments of error overlap. Accordingly, we choose to consider their contentions together, beginning with those we find most important. The first assignment of error we consider is Ambit’s assertion that ACNR and its subsidiaries did not have the right to pursue an appeal before the EQB. Under the Water Pollution Control Act (W. Va. Code §§ 22-11-1 to -30), a party that is adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision of the DEP to permit the injection or placement of any liquid into underground strata (as regulated by W. Va. Code § 22-11-8) may appeal and seek review of the decision before the EQB. West Virginia Code § 22-11-21 provides (with emphasis added): Any person adversely affected by an order made and entered by the director [of the Department of Environmental Protection] in accordance with the provisions of this article . . . or aggrieved by the terms and conditions of a permit granted under the provisions of this article, may appeal to the environmental quality board[.] Ambit vigorously argues that ACNR was not “adversely affected” or “aggrieved” because it failed to identify any injury or loss arising from Ambit’s injection of AMD into the Fairmont Mine Pool.