W. Va. Land Resources, Inc. v. American Bituminous Power Partners, LP (Signed Opinion)
[…] We reject ACNR’s position because this case is not governed by federal law but rather West Virginia law, and West Virginia law expressly empowers the EQB to The Code of State Regulations provides that the DEP may not issue a permit “before receiving a complete application” (47 C.S.R. § 14-13.10.c (2022)) or without a certification that the application is “true, accurate, and complete.” (47 C.S.R. § 14.13.11.d). 13 16 modify permits issued by the DEP. West Virginia Code § 22B-1-7(g)(1) 14 provides that after conducting hearings and considering the testimony, the evidence, and the other materials in the record, the EQB must enter an order “affirming, modifying, or vacating the order, permit, or official action of the chief or secretary, or shall make and enter such order as the chief or secretary should have entered, or shall make and enter an order approving or modifying the terms and conditions of any permit issued[.]” (Emphasis added). The Legislature plainly authorized the EQB to modify permits issued by the DEP. Accordingly, we find no error in the EQB’s decision to do so in this case.