W. Va. Land Resources, Inc. v. American Bituminous Power Partners, LP (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Code § 22B-1-9(a) (2018). West Virginia Code § 22B-3-3 (2018) requires that different order types be reviewed by different courts, and provides, in part: 9 (a) As to cases involving an order denying an application for a permit, or approving or modifying the terms and conditions of a permit, the petition shall be filed in the Supreme Court of Appeals within 30 days of the board’s order: Provided, That, if all parties consent to it, the proceedings may continue in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County; (b) As to cases involving an order revoking or suspending a permit, the petition shall be filed in the circuit court of Kanawha County; and (c) As to cases involving an order directing that any and all discharges or deposits of solid waste, sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, or the effluent therefrom, determined to be causing pollution be stopped or prevented or else that remedial action be taken, the petition shall be filed in the circuit Continued . . . 10 Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 22B-1-9(a) (2018) requires a court to review an order of the EQB pursuant to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 29A-54(g) (2021) of the Administrative Procedures Act.