Kanawha County Bd. of Education v. Hall (Signed Opinion)
[…] Public Employees Grievance Procedure). 1 According to the record, for school year 2019-20, the Department’s Professional Position Code 330 was defined as: 2 Professional Educational Interpreter – A staff member who meets the definition of professional personnel in WVC § 18A1-1; possesses at least a bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution of higher learning; is registered with the West Virginia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing; possesses a National Interpreter Certificate (NIC) issued by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., has passed the 3 West Virginia Code § 18A-1-1(b) (2009) defines “[p]rofessional person” or “professional personnel” as “those persons or employees who meet the certification requirements of the state, licensing requirements of the state, or both, and includes a professional educator and other professional employee.” Under West Virginia Code § 18A-1-1(c): “Professional educator” has the same meaning as “teacher” as defined in section one, article one, chapter eighteen of this code. 3 Professional educators are classified as follows: (1) “Classroom teacher” means a professional educator who has a direct